.

Scene At Bentley After Bus Too Full to Pick Up Kids

Police said a bus was at capacity and was not able to pick up kids at Congress Street bus stop.

Police say they responded to the Bentley School Wednesday morning after a disturbance that began at a bus-stop on Congress Street.

At 7:18 a.m., three officers responded to the school and spoke with a crossing guard who said a man had been "in front of the school yelling at a bus driver."

Police said they spoke to the man, "who was extremely agitated and vocal." Police said "he was told numerous times to calm down and finally did so on threat of arrest."

Officers said they then made contact with other adults in the situation, including the principal.

Two children were not picked up by their designated bus that morning, according to police, because the bus was at capacity. Police said when the  adults were "asked to await another bus, a scene was caused. The bus driver drove away to the school," and the adults followed to transport the students and "voice their concerns over this and ongoing issues" to the principal.

Police said the parents "were strongly counseled that there are proper avenues to voice their concerns or complaints and they were forwarded to the superintendent." The parents were told "the manner in which they attempted to voice their complaints was not appropriate and would not be tolerated in a school environment," police said.

What would you do if you were in the situation, and you were told to wait for another bus? Tell us in the comments.

David Pelletier September 21, 2012 at 11:45 AM
Watching too much violence in the middle east
gene September 21, 2012 at 11:58 AM
If these parents could get in their cars and follow the but to school why couldn't they drive their kids to school in the first place?
ACG September 21, 2012 at 01:20 PM
When I was a kid we walked to school. Two miles. Up hill both ways. In the snow.
Bill September 21, 2012 at 01:30 PM
Pure Class...Salem Style
jeff September 21, 2012 at 02:24 PM
Consider the location of the incident. Enough said.
Mike Lash September 21, 2012 at 03:17 PM
How does one get " strongly consoled"? Does it involve rulers or dunce caps?
Kerri C. September 21, 2012 at 07:15 PM
Its not the bus drivers fault... honestly, I commend him for not transporting the kids unsafely and for stopping there and informing them he's at capacity and another bus will be along. As for the parents, way to teach your kids how to handle things in the right manner ... and giving a crap if they're safe on the bus. (Smh)
Antoine M. Boisvert September 23, 2012 at 07:43 PM
It obviously isn't the bus driver's fault. But I sympathize with these parents. They expect a school system that is professionally run; that would include not overbooking school buses as if they were airplane flights. Did the parents handle themselves badly? It seems clear that they did. But did they also have a legitimate grievance? I would say yes.
Caitlyn September 29, 2012 at 01:41 PM
Seriously!!!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »